Cand. interpret.

English translation: MA degree in translation and interpreting (one foreign language)

Danish term or phrase:Cand. interpret.
English translation:MA degree in translation and interpreting (one foreign language)
Entered by: Christina Clark

09:38 Jan 27, 2003
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Danish term or phrase: Cand. interpret.
On a web form listing several possible education backgrounds - because of the way the form is designed, it is preferable to have something that could be considered "equivalent" to this - British education system please
Grégoire Thygesen
MA degree in translation and interpretation..
Explanation:
MA degree in translation and interpretation (in one foreign language). As opposed to cand.ling.merc which is an MA degree in translation and interpretation in two foreign languages.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-27 10:45:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yoshiro is quite right about the usage of interpretation. However, this degree does include translation. Have a look at this link:
http://130.228.210.124/eogs/lov/bek/1992/0000029.htm
Selected response from:

Christina Clark
Denmark
Grading comment
It's going to be tough to state the difference between cand.ling.merc and cand.interpret. on this webform (it's in a drop-down box - *sigh*) but you are right
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5MA degree in translation and interpretation..
Christina Clark
4 -1MA in interpreting
Yoshiro Shibasaki, PhD


  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
MA degree in translation and interpretation..


Explanation:
MA degree in translation and interpretation (in one foreign language). As opposed to cand.ling.merc which is an MA degree in translation and interpretation in two foreign languages.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-27 10:45:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yoshiro is quite right about the usage of interpretation. However, this degree does include translation. Have a look at this link:
http://130.228.210.124/eogs/lov/bek/1992/0000029.htm


    Vinterberg & Bodelsen Dansk-Engelsk dictionary
Christina Clark
Denmark
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in pair: 164
Grading comment
It's going to be tough to state the difference between cand.ling.merc and cand.interpret. on this webform (it's in a drop-down box - *sigh*) but you are right

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Yoshiro Shibasaki, PhD: In Britain, "interpretation" is something different from "interpreting" and not necessarily with "translation".
8 mins
  -> You are absolutely right. My mistake...

agree  Susanne Rosenberg: but "interpreting" instead of "interpretation"
34 mins
  -> Takker!

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
MA in interpreting


Explanation:
This should be "interpreting" not "interpretation". This degree does not include translation.

Yoshiro Shibasaki, PhD
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Christina Clark: I don't think you are right about the translation part= erhvervssproglig oversætter- og tolkeeksamen (1 sprog - cand. interpret.) taken from BEKENDTGØRELSE OM EKSAMENSKRAV FOR BESKIKKELSE SOM TRANSLATØR OG TOLK, http://130.228.210.124/eogs/lov/bek/1992/00
7 mins