KudoZ home » Danish to English » Other

Cand. negot.

English translation: MA in commerce


09:39 Jan 27, 2003
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Danish term or phrase: Cand. negot.
On a web form listing several possible education backgrounds - because of the way the form is designed, it is preferable to have something that could be considered "equivalent" to this - British education system please
Grégoire Thygesen
English translation:MA in commerce
Explanation:
This is the most common way in the UK.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-27 12:27:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another possibility is MA in international business.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-27 19:19:09 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Another possibility is MA in international business.
Selected response from:

Yoshiro Shibasaki, PhD
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Since this education isn't specifically a "language" education, i'm going to have to go with this answer
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1MSc (Business Administration and Languages)
Christina Clark
5Pls. note that the Danish explanatory translation is "MSc (business administration and languages)."
Helle Kaiser-Nielsen
5MA in Int. Business, Language and Culture, and MSc in Int. Business, Language and C
AGDANE
4MA in commerce
Yoshiro Shibasaki, PhD


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
MSc (Business Administration and Languages)


Explanation:
xxx


    L&H Business Fagordbog
Christina Clark
Denmark
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in pair: 164

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eliza-Anna
12 mins
  -> Mange tak.

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
MA in commerce


Explanation:
This is the most common way in the UK.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-27 12:27:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another possibility is MA in international business.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-27 19:19:09 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Another possibility is MA in international business.

Yoshiro Shibasaki, PhD
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 2
Grading comment
Since this education isn't specifically a "language" education, i'm going to have to go with this answer

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Pls. note that the Danish explanatory translation is "MSc (business administration and languages)."


Explanation:
Source: Økonomisk Ordbog, Annemette Lyng Svensson

Helle Kaiser-Nielsen
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in pair: 12

2915 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
MA in Int. Business, Language and Culture, and MSc in Int. Business, Language and C


Explanation:
The Cand.Negot education is offered by the University of Southern Denmark as MA in International Business, Language and Culture (*), and by the Copenhagen Business School as MSc in International Business, Language and Culture (*)

*Selected main language specialisation. Current options: English, German, French, Spanish, Arabic, Chinese.

Translations to "Business Administration", "Commerce" and "International Business" (standing alone) are misleading.


The Negot study programme is a combination study with an equal measure of economic/business subjects and language/culture subjects. The programme is spilt equally between the faculties of Social Sciences and Humanities.

Areas of study include e.g. Cultural Sociology, Intercultural Communication and literature, movies and history related to the selected languages/countries, Theoretical Statistics, Mathematics, Scientific Methods, International Economics, Macro- and Microeconomics, Negotiation Theory (2 subjects), Consumer Theory. In addition the study programme for the chosen language specialisation (1 main and 1 secondary foreign language) is comprehensive with about 2-3 pure language subjects (oral and written are separate) running over 2-3 semesters. In addition, area studies are taught in the relevant languages, e.g. a subject about Spain is taught in Spanish). So Negot does indeed have a large component of both Language and Culture.

Web references:

University of Southern Denmark:
http://sdu.dk/Uddannelse/Bachelor/negot?sc_lang=en
http://sdu.dk/Uddannelse/Kandidat/Negot

Copenhagen Business School:
There is a reference on this page saying (In Danish) that the BSc is the same as Negot:

"BSc in Business, Language & Culture (kaldes også SPRØK eller Negot)" ~ "BSc in Business, Language & Culture (also called SPRØK or Negot)"





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2915 days (2011-01-21 02:43:35 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

and here is the link to the last sentence: http://cbs.dk/uddannelser/kandidat/optagelse/menu/adgangskra...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2915 days (2011-01-21 02:46:30 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

By the way, "Negot" refers to "Negotiation".

The latin name of the BA is "Baccalaurea Artium Negotiandi"

Example sentence(s):
  • Not relevant
AGDANE
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish