KudoZ home » Danish to English » Other

italesat

English translation: expressed

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:italesat
English translation:expressed
Entered by: quincey

20:42 Jan 30, 2003
Danish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Danish term or phrase: italesat
report.
quincey
United Kingdom
expressed / stated / enounced / articulated / declared
Explanation:
or just 'put into words'

Italesætte = 'sætte i/til tale'

I am sure about the meaning of the Danish word, but perhaps somebody can come up with a better English expression :-)

Selected response from:

Susanne Rosenberg
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5italicized
Suzanne Blangsted
4expressed / stated / enounced / articulated / declared
Susanne Rosenberg


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
italicized


Explanation:
type of font manipulation

Suzanne Blangsted
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2737

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
expressed / stated / enounced / articulated / declared


Explanation:
or just 'put into words'

Italesætte = 'sætte i/til tale'

I am sure about the meaning of the Danish word, but perhaps somebody can come up with a better English expression :-)



Susanne Rosenberg
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 70