Så har jeg haft en god leg i gang sammen med nogle børn, som man måske kunne sig

English translation: Then I have had a good game going with some kids, where you might say "incredible, could they really

Danish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Danish term or phrase: Så har jeg haft en god leg i gang sammen med nogle børn, som man måske kunne sig
Så har jeg haft en god leg i gang sammen med nogle børn, som man måske kunne sige ’hold da fast, kunne de virkelig lege det her sammen med mig så længe, være optaget af det så længe’
quincey
United Kingdom
English translation:Then I have had a good game going with some kids, where you might say "incredible, could they really
Explanation:
... be occupied by it for that long"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-30 21:39:27 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I forgot a sentence... hope you noticed...

...could they really play this with me for so long, be occupied by it that long.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-30 22:35:09 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I think most of the stuff you have been asking about tonight is in awkward sentences. :) It is very much written as a person would speak it. Not grammatically correct and so on...

Quite a challenge! :)
Selected response from:

Dan Schioenning Larsen
Denmark
Grading comment
thanks! is it me, or what that an akward sentence?
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5"Wow" could this really keep them occupied for this long.
Mikkel
3Then I have had a good game going with some kids, where you might say "incredible, could they really
Dan Schioenning Larsen


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Then I have had a good game going with some kids, where you might say "incredible, could they really


Explanation:
... be occupied by it for that long"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-30 21:39:27 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I forgot a sentence... hope you noticed...

...could they really play this with me for so long, be occupied by it that long.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-30 22:35:09 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I think most of the stuff you have been asking about tonight is in awkward sentences. :) It is very much written as a person would speak it. Not grammatically correct and so on...

Quite a challenge! :)

Dan Schioenning Larsen
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in pair: 127
Grading comment
thanks! is it me, or what that an akward sentence?

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"Wow" could this really keep them occupied for this long.


Explanation:
As always it's quite hard to translate retarded Danish into another language, however this is a better choice.

Mikkel