hold da fast!

English translation: hang on/wait a minute

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:hold da fast
English translation:hang on/wait a minute
Entered by: quincey

20:59 Jan 30, 2003
Danish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Danish term or phrase: hold da fast!
report
quincey
United Kingdom
Good grief eller hang on (depending on the context)
Explanation:
like in "unbelievable" (US)
Selected response from:

Suzanne Blangsted
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Holy Moses
xxxlone
5 +1Good grief eller hang on (depending on the context)
Suzanne Blangsted
5Holy Moly
Susanne Gustavsson


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Holy Moly


Explanation:
This is only one of many possible suggestions, it depends a lot on the context.

Susanne Gustavsson
PRO pts in pair: 24

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Holy Moses


Explanation:
Just another variation on the theme.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-30 22:01:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"You are kidding\" is probably even better!


    x
xxxlone
Canada
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in pair: 763

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dan Schioenning Larsen: you are kidding
9 mins
  -> Yes, I think "you're kidding" is good!

agree  Susanne Rosenberg: you are kidding
8 hrs
  -> Mange tak

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Good grief eller hang on (depending on the context)


Explanation:
like in "unbelievable" (US)

Suzanne Blangsted
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2737

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Arness: brace yourself
3 hrs
  -> thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search