KudoZ home » Danish to English » Other

Sikke noget legetøj, det kan ligefrem snakke

English translation: What a toy, it even talks


21:02 Jan 30, 2003
Danish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Danish term or phrase: Sikke noget legetøj, det kan ligefrem snakke
report
quincey
United Kingdom
English translation:What a toy, it even talks
Explanation:
seen in toy adds here in the US
Selected response from:

Suzanne Blangsted
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4What a toy, it even talksSuzanne Blangsted
5That's some kind of toy, it can even talkxxxlone


  

Answers


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
That's some kind of toy, it can even talk


Explanation:
or " .. it even talks"

xxxlone
Canada
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in pair: 763

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
What a toy, it even talks


Explanation:
seen in toy adds here in the US

Suzanne Blangsted
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2737

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dan Schioenning Larsen
3 mins
  -> jeg takker

agree  Charlotte Langbeen
3 hrs
  -> tusind tak

agree  Matt Nichols
7 hrs
  -> tak

agree  xxxcrowntrans
17 hrs