KudoZ home » Danish to English » Other

afbræk

English translation: interruptions

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:afbræk
English translation:interruptions
Entered by: quincey

10:26 Jan 31, 2003
Danish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Danish term or phrase: afbræk
Medhjælperen har mange gange nemmere ved at være sammen med børnene, der er ikke så mange afbræk
quincey
United Kingdom
interruptions
Explanation:
or pauses, stops what ever fits best with the context
Selected response from:

Christina Clark
Denmark
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3interruptions
Christina Clark
3injury, harm; break, disruption;
ADDAM Translations


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
interruptions


Explanation:
or pauses, stops what ever fits best with the context

Christina Clark
Denmark
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in pair: 164

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susanne Rosenberg
5 mins

agree  Terry Arness
55 mins

agree  xxxcrowntrans
4 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
injury, harm; break, disruption;


Explanation:
This is according to ViBo. I don't know if that fits the context of the whole text.


    ViBo dictionary
ADDAM Translations
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12