International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Danish to English » Other

utilpassede unge

English translation: problem youngster(s)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:utilpassede unge
English translation:problem youngster(s)
Entered by: Christine Andersen

08:16 May 21, 2003
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Danish term or phrase: utilpassede unge
Jeg har ikke nogen sammenhæng, jeg har blot brug for denne term!!
Registered Translator Lisbeth Thorsager
Denmark
problem youngster(s)
Explanation:
Maladjusted is the literal term, and often means something in the direction of 'psychotic', even in daily use.

Otherwise an expression like 'problem youngster' is probably closer to the Danish meaning.
Selected response from:

Christine Andersen
Denmark
Grading comment
Tak for hjælpen!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2troubled youths
Mads Grøftehauge
5social misfit(s)
Christine Andersen
5problem youngster(s)
Christine Andersen


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
problem youngster(s)


Explanation:
Maladjusted is the literal term, and often means something in the direction of 'psychotic', even in daily use.

Otherwise an expression like 'problem youngster' is probably closer to the Danish meaning.

Christine Andersen
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2010
Grading comment
Tak for hjælpen!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
troubled youths


Explanation:
Min første tanke var 'juvenile delinquents', men fokus er jo ikke på deres gerninger, men deres tilstand.


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?sourceid=navclient&hl=da&ie=UTF...
Mads Grøftehauge
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in pair: 116

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Suzanne Blangsted: det var min første tanke
6 hrs

agree  Terry Arness
9 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
social misfit(s)


Explanation:
Social misfits is another alternative I have thought of - far better than 'maladjusted' and stronger than 'problem youngsters', though in some contexts that would fit.



Christine Andersen
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2010