KudoZ home » Danish to English » Other

pigstensbelægning

English translation: rough stone pavement


08:18 May 28, 2003
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Danish term or phrase: pigstensbelægning
Det er en form for stenbelægning brugt på gamle slotte og herregårde. Jeg kan finde et billede af det på nettet men ingen engelsk oversættelse. Er der nogen der kan hjælpe?
Margit Pehrsson
English translation:rough stone pavement
Explanation:
see for instance: http://www.heritage.nf.ca/avalon/tour/pavement.html
Selected response from:

Eva Harbo Andersen
Denmark
Grading comment
Tak, det tror jeg er en god løsning. Da det er muligt der findes en specifik term på engelsk har jeg dog ikke skrevet den i glossary.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4cobblestone paving
Sven Petersson
4crushed stone pavementSuzanne Blangsted
2 +1rough stone pavement
Eva Harbo Andersen


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cobblestone paving


Explanation:
From reference: "Pigsten er granitsten som ikke er slået i stykker og ikke smuldrer."


    Reference: http://www.j-og-m.dk/havetips/fliser-natursten/pigsten.html
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1719

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Terry Arness: don't know, but aren't cobblestones "brosten", which are cut to a uniform size?
40 mins

neutral  Eva Harbo Andersen: cobblestones are cut to size, whereas pigsten are rough, there surface may not be rough in the common sense of the word as they have been weathered, but pigsten have not been processed in any manner.
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rough stone pavement


Explanation:
see for instance: http://www.heritage.nf.ca/avalon/tour/pavement.html


Eva Harbo Andersen
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in pair: 291
Grading comment
Tak, det tror jeg er en god løsning. Da det er muligt der findes en specifik term på engelsk har jeg dog ikke skrevet den i glossary.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Arness
20 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
crushed stone pavement


Explanation:
http://www.interlockonline.com/compare.html

et andet forslag

Suzanne Blangsted
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2737