KudoZ home » Danish to English » Other

fise op

English translation: soars


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:fise op
English translation:soars
Entered by: quincey

13:06 Sep 5, 2011
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Other / Ergonomics
Danish term or phrase: fise op
K: Nej....jeg tror øh...der var også brokers derovre der var bange for at gå short ikke, så arbejder også kursen op...
H: Det forstår jeg ikke det du siger....
K: Nej men det har noget med at gøre med at øh.., når pludselig aktien fiser op ikk'...
quincey
United Kingdom
soars
Explanation:
Figurativt] (om priser, aktiekurser etc.) - Aktiekurserne strøg i vejret
Selected response from:

Annette Skipper
Denmark
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1soars
Annette Skipper
4shoots
phil curry


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
soars


Explanation:
Figurativt] (om priser, aktiekurser etc.) - Aktiekurserne strøg i vejret


    Reference: http://ordbogen.com
Annette Skipper
Denmark
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jmadsen
1 day 22 hrs

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shoots


Explanation:
I think 'soars' is too formal. This is an informal exchange

phil curry
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English