KudoZ home » Danish to English » Other

folie

English translation: a piece of film


09:23 Nov 11, 2003
Danish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Danish term or phrase: folie
et stykke folie
English translation:a piece of film
Explanation:
Anonymous, who are you and why don't you provide any context? Is this about kitchen film?
Selected response from:

hirselina
Grading comment
im just another danish user who didn't have my wordbook at my side and context i don't know what means
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5FoilBritta Tvede
4 +1foil
Christine Andersen
3 +2a piece of filmhirselina


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a piece of film


Explanation:
Anonymous, who are you and why don't you provide any context? Is this about kitchen film?

hirselina
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 24
Grading comment
im just another danish user who didn't have my wordbook at my side and context i don't know what means

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jérôme Haushalter
1 min

agree  Christine Andersen: hirselina, apart from your Kudoz, you don't tell us too much either...
3 hrs
  -> Isn't that all that is needed for this website : -)

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
foil


Explanation:
Without any context, I'd go for foil

This could be aluminium foil, plastic foil (as seen in any modern kitchen)

but it could be a membrane in some contexts - 'tagfolie' is a roofing membrane, for example.

HTH


Christine Andersen
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2010

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxlone: but it could be "film", depending on context!
2 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Foil


Explanation:
Foil is a standard, allround translation of "folie" and apart from kitchen film (which is only ONE specific kind of plastic) foil can be made of all kinds of materials plastic, metals, etc.


    Many years of business experience!
Britta Tvede
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in pair: 27