KudoZ home » Danish to English » Other

Står der måske skrevet idiot på ryggen af mig?

English translation: Have I got the word idiot written on my back?


13:43 Dec 12, 2003
Danish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Danish term or phrase: Står der måske skrevet idiot på ryggen af mig?
Kan nogen hjælpe mig med at oversætte følgende morsomme tekst fra en t-shirt:

På forsiden: Står der måske skrevet idiot på ryggen af mig

På bagsiden: IDIOT

Hvordan oversætter man ironien i det der siges på forsiden?

Med venlig hilsen
John
John
English translation:Have I got the word idiot written on my back?
Explanation:
Why not go for the direct option? It should work well enough.
Selected response from:

Kjell Thornes
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks to all for responding.

John
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Do I look like a fool to you?
Alice Wolfe, DDS
5 +1Is the word MORON printed on my back?
jmadsen
5 +1Do I look like an idiot?Suzanne Blangsted
5So you think you can pin one on me?! (Back reads: Kick Me!)
Mads Grøftehauge
4 +1Have I got the word idiot written on my back?
Kjell Thornes
5Is the word idiot tattoed on my forehead?
Terry Arness
5What kind of a fool do you take me for?
jmadsen
5Am I just some kind of idiot?
Christine Andersen
3Does it look like nincompoop is stamped on my back?xxxKirstyMacC


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Do I look like a fool to you?


Explanation:
Og så på bagsiden selvfølgelig "FOOL". Jeg synes det er det, der kommer nærmest.

Alice Wolfe, DDS
United States
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in pair: 198

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lingua DK
7 mins
  -> Tak skal du ha'. :)

agree  xxxlone
24 mins
  -> Mange tak, Lone

agree  Pernille Chapman: Captures enough of the idea of the joke to work well.
2 days 4 hrs
  -> Tak Pernille :)

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Står der måske skrevet idiot på ryggen af mig?
Am I just some kind of idiot?


Explanation:
I rather like keeping the 'idiot' ...

Christine Andersen
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2010

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Står der måske skrevet idiot på ryggen af mig?
What kind of a fool do you take me for?


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2003-12-12 14:31:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Is the word MORON printed on my forehead?
Do I really look that stupid to you?
Do I look like a moron?


jmadsen
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in pair: 202

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Står der måske skrevet idiot på ryggen af mig?
Is the word MORON printed on my back?


Explanation:
-

jmadsen
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in pair: 202

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charlotte Langbeen: Den ville jeg snuppe!
3 days 1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Is the word idiot tattoed on my forehead?


Explanation:
Plenty of these. Depends on age group or socio-economic strata as well as wider context. Breadth of Danish inflections of "idiot" F---wit, wanker, nerd and suchlike are often substited in the English version(s) of the phrase.

Terry Arness
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Pernille Chapman: But this misses the point, when the insult is printed on the back...
2 days 2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Står der måske skrevet idiot på ryggen af mig?
Have I got the word idiot written on my back?


Explanation:
Why not go for the direct option? It should work well enough.

Kjell Thornes
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
Grading comment
Thanks to all for responding.

John

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cologne
52 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Do I look like an idiot?


Explanation:
Do I have a sign on my back that says idiot.

I have seen both here in the US.

Suzanne Blangsted
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2737

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anna Haxen
16 hrs
  -> tak

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Does it look like nincompoop is stamped on my back?


Explanation:
IDIOT!

I've turned it round to make the joke on the onlooker. I'm unsure whether the GB nincompoop is US/Can-friendly.

xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 62

3 days 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Står der måske skrevet idiot på ryggen af mig?
So you think you can pin one on me?! (Back reads: Kick Me!)


Explanation:
I think it has the same arrogance to say something like 'you can't pull a fast one on me' etc.

On the back of the T-shirt I would put a yellow square resembling a Post-IT - like the classic Kick Me!-sign.

That way, you get something connecting the front and back of the shirt. And it is commonly known that a Kick Me!-sign symbolizes mocking a pompous/arrogant person.

http://www.stupid.ca/features/2003-03-24/anger.html
http://fleetowner.com/ar/fleet_kick_sign_fits/
http://members.tripod.com/acharlie/kick_me.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2003-12-17 13:50:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Forgot to mention: The note on the back is \'attached\' with an image of a giant pin/thumb-tack.

Mads Grøftehauge
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in pair: 116