KudoZ home » Danish to English » Other

Statsadvokaten för særlig økonomisk kriminalitet

English translation: State Attorney(s)for Special Economic Crimes


23:03 Dec 15, 2003
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Danish term or phrase: Statsadvokaten för særlig økonomisk kriminalitet
Report on economic offending
David Shannon
Sweden
English translation:State Attorney(s)for Special Economic Crimes
Explanation:
perhaps Prosecutor instead of Attorney - would apply here in the US
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
Many thanks to all - on the basis of the context, it sounded like a central bigwig, rather than just one prosecutor among many, so I reckon it should either be State Prosecutor for ##, or Prosecutor General for ##, or something along those lines.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1State Attorney(s)for Special Economic Crimes
swisstell
4Prosecuting attorney for white collar crime
Terry Arness
4Prosecuting attorney for economic crimesSuzanne Blangsted


  

Answers


57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Statsadvokaten för særlig økonomisk kriminalitet
State Attorney(s)for Special Economic Crimes


Explanation:
perhaps Prosecutor instead of Attorney - would apply here in the US

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 36
Grading comment
Many thanks to all - on the basis of the context, it sounded like a central bigwig, rather than just one prosecutor among many, so I reckon it should either be State Prosecutor for ##, or Prosecutor General for ##, or something along those lines.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Betina Poulsen
8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Prosecuting attorney for economic crimes


Explanation:
US anvendelse

Suzanne Blangsted
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2737

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Prosecuting attorney for white collar crime


Explanation:
more common expression

Terry Arness
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 11