KudoZ home » Danish to English » Other

styringskraft

English translation: management impetus


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:styringskraft
English translation:management impetus
Entered by: mclean

13:10 Dec 17, 2003
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Danish term or phrase: styringskraft
management by objectives, motivation, goal-setting
mclean
United Kingdom
management impetus
Explanation:
or management power,
which doesn't sound very politically correct - but I think what is meant is something like 'management effect' or 'management force' that sends employees willingly but irresistibly the way management wants them to go!

http://www.davidhoward.co.uk/bankingandfinance4.asp
... new blood is injected into an existing management team to either provide additional management impetus or fill a perceived weakness in the team.

http://www.darwinfoundation.org/downloads/Report2000.pdf
Our role is to give the participatory management impetus and to directly intervene in PMB negotiations, offering proposals based on technical and scientific criteria.

Selected response from:

Christine Andersen
Denmark
Grading comment
Thanks! :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Management strengthxxxlone
4management impetus
Christine Andersen


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Management strength


Explanation:
Woudl be my guess.

Good luck!


    Reference: http://www.hoovers.com/business-information/--pageid__3787--...
    Reference: http://www.google.com
xxxlone
Canada
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in pair: 763

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
management impetus


Explanation:
or management power,
which doesn't sound very politically correct - but I think what is meant is something like 'management effect' or 'management force' that sends employees willingly but irresistibly the way management wants them to go!

http://www.davidhoward.co.uk/bankingandfinance4.asp
... new blood is injected into an existing management team to either provide additional management impetus or fill a perceived weakness in the team.

http://www.darwinfoundation.org/downloads/Report2000.pdf
Our role is to give the participatory management impetus and to directly intervene in PMB negotiations, offering proposals based on technical and scientific criteria.




    Reference: http://www.davidhoward.co.uk/bankingandfinance4.asp
    Reference: http://www.darwinfoundation.org/downloads/Report2000.pdf
Christine Andersen
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2010
Grading comment
Thanks! :-)