KudoZ home » Danish to English » Other

sovebriks

English translation: sofabed

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:sovebriks
English translation:sofabed
Entered by: logan

14:37 Jan 12, 2004
Danish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Danish term or phrase: sovebriks
Furniture item.
logan
Sofabed or bench
Explanation:
Have a look at links.
It could be the upholstered bench that you have in dining alcoves also: Lille spiseafdeling med sovebriks @ http://www.blushoj.dk/html/lejlighederne.html
Selected response from:

roguestate
Grading comment
Thanks very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Sofabed or bench
roguestate
3plank bed or examination couch
Eliza-Anna


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
plank bed or examination couch


Explanation:
This depends on context and could be
a) a 'plank bed', ie in a certain type of prison, or other uncomfortable environment.

b) an examination couch, for medical examinations in a hospital or doctor's surgery.

I checked Vomterberg and Bodelsen with this one.

Eliza-Anna
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 410

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Christine Andersen: It is a simple sort of bed if it is a 'sovebriks' as opposed to just a 'briks'. Sometimes made up for visitors, or for children in summer cottages, hotel rooms etc. Small, perhaps, but not necessarily uncomfortable!
1 hr

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sofabed or bench


Explanation:
Have a look at links.
It could be the upholstered bench that you have in dining alcoves also: Lille spiseafdeling med sovebriks @ http://www.blushoj.dk/html/lejlighederne.html


    Reference: http://www.daells-bolighus.dk/sovesofa_1/popsovesofa_large/p...
roguestate
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 15
Grading comment
Thanks very much!