KudoZ home » Danish to English » Other

Telefonsluse

English translation: telephone sluice


08:01 Oct 2, 2001
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Danish term or phrase: Telefonsluse
Vi har valg ikke at have en telefonsluse, hvilket naturligvis kan betyde, at telefonen melder optaget.
inger
English translation:telephone sluice
Explanation:
lock,gate
Selected response from:

Harald Rebling
Grading comment
Tak for hjælpen. Jeg har imidlertid valgt at bruge
termen "voice response" efter samråd med vores
telefonserviceafdeling
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Telephone switchboard.xxxnorman
5Caller waiting
Donald MacDonell-Sanderson
2 +1telephone sluiceHarald Rebling


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
telephone sluice


Explanation:
lock,gate


    Langenscheidt
Harald Rebling
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 2
Grading comment
Tak for hjælpen. Jeg har imidlertid valgt at bruge
termen "voice response" efter samråd med vores
telefonserviceafdeling

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson
2 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Caller waiting


Explanation:
The service which advises that another caller is trying to get through is called "caller waiting", or an equivalent.

Donald MacDonell-Sanderson
PRO pts in pair: 26

3 days 22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Telephone switchboard.


Explanation:
Enables a switchboard operator to delegate incoming calls to the appropriate department or person.

xxxnorman
PRO pts in pair: 6