KudoZ home » Danish to English » Other

Notering

English translation: ring-back


08:04 Oct 2, 2001
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Danish term or phrase: Notering
I disse tilfælde opfordrer vi til, at du bestiller noteringen ved at taste 6 på din telefon og lægge røret på.
inger
English translation:ring-back
Explanation:
If you dial a number and it is engaged, you then dial 6 so that your phone will ring when the line you wanted to be connected to is no longer engaged. This is called ring-back. I have checked this 'notering' in Politikens nye ordbog and Gyldendal's Dansk-engelsk industrieordbog. I live in England and I also know that this is the term we generally use for this type of service.
Selected response from:

Eliza-Anna
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Tak for hjælpen. Jeg har været ude at rejse, derfor er
jeg først kommet tilbage til sagen nu.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2ring-back
Eliza-Anna
5(book) the quoted pricexxxlone
4Annotation
Donald MacDonell-Sanderson
4notationHarald Rebling
1Annotation
Donald MacDonell-Sanderson


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
notation


Explanation:
note, advance, order
stocks- quotation, listing


    Langenscheidt
Harald Rebling
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 2

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(book) the quoted price


Explanation:
Harald is on the right track, but there are other possibilities:
book the quoted security; book the call; book the special price.



    Professional experience
xxxlone
Canada
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in pair: 763

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Annotation


Explanation:
This is the only acceptable word in any written or noted form (on the web for example)

Donald MacDonell-Sanderson
PRO pts in pair: 26

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Annotation


Explanation:
For some reason my "confidence" level was shown as virtually guessing. I am 100% certain

Donald MacDonell-Sanderson
PRO pts in pair: 26

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ring-back


Explanation:
If you dial a number and it is engaged, you then dial 6 so that your phone will ring when the line you wanted to be connected to is no longer engaged. This is called ring-back. I have checked this 'notering' in Politikens nye ordbog and Gyldendal's Dansk-engelsk industrieordbog. I live in England and I also know that this is the term we generally use for this type of service.

Eliza-Anna
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 410
Grading comment
Tak for hjælpen. Jeg har været ude at rejse, derfor er
jeg først kommet tilbage til sagen nu.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pernille Chapman: This is correct - I am surprised no other Danes seem to have come across this!
22 hrs

agree  Kate Persson: This is correct for sure. I've translated manual for the industry and know this is the correct term.Kate
5 days