KudoZ home » Danish to English » Religion

jo det ver helt rigtig

English translation: Yes, that's absolutely right


18:21 Dec 28, 2005
Danish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Religion
Danish term or phrase: jo det ver helt rigtig
i dont know
victoria Josey
English translation:Yes, that's absolutely right
Explanation:
Danes often use past tense where English speakers use present
Selected response from:

Kathy Saranpa
Finland
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Yes, that was completely true (right)xxxlone
4 +2Yes, that's absolutely right
Kathy Saranpa


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Yes, that was completely true (right)


Explanation:
I believe it should be 'var' = "was" and not 'ver'!


    x
xxxlone
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Danish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michele Fauble: depending on context
2 hrs
  -> Mange tak Michele

agree  Derringdo
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Yes, that's absolutely right


Explanation:
Danes often use past tense where English speakers use present

Kathy Saranpa
Finland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michele Fauble: depending on context
1 hr
  -> thanks!

agree  Derringdo
3 hrs
  -> thanks!