KudoZ home » Danish to English » SAP

anlæg

English translation: system


08:42 Nov 2, 2006
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - SAP / FI-AA
Danish term or phrase: anlæg
In SAP terminology, what is "anlæg" in English? tia.
xxxF Schultze
United States
English translation:system
Explanation:
Maybe the same as "Anlage" in German.

"SAP Term - German Word or Phrase - Translate: Anlage (German Word)
SAP English Translation: system (English Word)"
Selected response from:

Bjørnar Magnussen
Grading comment
Tak til Bjørnar for link til sapdictionary - meget nyttigt. Også tak til Jens. "Anlæg" er ret tvetydigt her. Både system og plant er mulige oversættelser. Kunden foreslog "equipment" men i en enkelt sammenhæng var asset den bedste oversættelse.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3plant
Jens Kaestel
1system
Bjørnar Magnussen


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
system


Explanation:
Maybe the same as "Anlage" in German.

"SAP Term - German Word or Phrase - Translate: Anlage (German Word)
SAP English Translation: system (English Word)"


    Reference: http://www.sapdictionary.com/A/Anlage-RM-INST.html
Bjørnar Magnussen
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Tak til Bjørnar for link til sapdictionary - meget nyttigt. Også tak til Jens. "Anlæg" er ret tvetydigt her. Både system og plant er mulige oversættelser. Kunden foreslog "equipment" men i en enkelt sammenhæng var asset den bedste oversættelse.

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
plant


Explanation:
I haven't seen the Danish SAP manual, but I have used SAP in an English environment. I think this would be part of the 'Production Planning Foundation Organisational Elements', where the organisational elements in manufacturing are (top to bottom): Client -> Company Code -> Plant -> Storage Location.
Hope this helps :-)

Jens Kaestel
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish