KudoZ home » Danish to English » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

rensekar

English translation: parts washer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:rensekar
English translation:parts washer
Entered by: 564354352

10:07 Feb 20, 2012
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime / Rengøring af maskindele fra skibsmotor
Danish term or phrase: rensekar
Sikkerhedsindstruktioner vedr. farligt arbejde med bl.a. maling og olie ombord på skibe.

Kontekst: "En maskindel skal renses, og enten skal det gøres i vaskemaskinen eller i et rensekar [...] Efter rengøring i rensekaret kan maskindelen lægges i ultralydskaret, som renser de sidste olierester af."

Mange image-hits på Google for 'rensekar'. Har nogen en idé om, hvad det hedder på engelsk?
564354352
Denmark
parts washer
Explanation:
This might be the term you are looking for

Alternatively you can use "parts cleaning machine"

See the link I added for alternative terms you can use.

If you image google those terms you get the same type of images as for "rensekar".
Selected response from:

Ditte Duclert
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4parts washer
Ditte Duclert
1ultrasonic cleaning tank or ultrasonic cleaning bath unit
andres-larsen


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
parts washer


Explanation:
This might be the term you are looking for

Alternatively you can use "parts cleaning machine"

See the link I added for alternative terms you can use.

If you image google those terms you get the same type of images as for "rensekar".


    Reference: http://www.alibaba.com/product-gs/274265199/Cleaning_Machine...
Ditte Duclert
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for your help.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Ditte, very good suggestion. :D


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
ultrasonic cleaning tank or ultrasonic cleaning bath unit


Explanation:
ultrasonic cleaning tank or ultrasonic cleaning bath unit

all sources with images:

Elma Ultrasonic Cleaning Tank S60H 5.75 Litres WatchPart.co.uk ...
watchpart.co.uk/elma-ultrasonic-cleaning-tank-s60h-litres-p-2476.html
26 Jul 2008 – Elma Ultrasonic Cleaning Tank S60H 5.75 Litres The new revamped S-line range of ultrasonic tanks from Elma offers powerful transducers for ...

ELMA ultralyd rensekar
www.lindholts.dk/vrktj/.../elmaultralydrensekar.ht...
Elma Ultralydskar bruges idag til den mest moderne form for rensning af svært tilgængelige steder....

Elmasonic S: Elma GmbH & Co. KG
www.elma-ultrasonic.com/en/products/ultrasonic.../elmasonic...
The basis of nearly perfect cleaning processes with ultrasound is the Elma high-performance transducer system with 37 kHz. The sweep function, developed in ...

Elma Ultrasonic Cleaning Bath Units From UK Distributor
www.labsource.co.uk/elmaultrasonic.html
Elma Ultrasonic cleaning units are used in industrial and analytical laboratories. ... water in a small groove and guiding it back into the cleaning tank when closed. ... cleaning processes with ultrasound is the Elma high-performance transducer ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day4 hrs (2012-02-21 15:02:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hello Gitte:

In reply to my query yesterday as to the DA>EN translation of 'indkapslet rensekar', this official information just came in today from www.seahealth.dk (The Danish Maritime Occupational Health Service - Søfartens Arbejdsmiljøråd):

From: "Anne Lene Ries" <alr@seahealth.dk>

Tuesday, February 21, 2012 9:12 AM

Hej Andres,

I branchevejledningen om lokaludsugning, som du kan se på dette link

http://uk.seahealth.dk/public/dokumenter/branchevejledninger...

er indkapsling kaldt: Encapsulation og rensekar: Ordinary Cleaning Basins

Med venlig hilsen / Best regards
Anne Ries
Consultant – M. Sc.

Seahealth

Søfartens Arbejdsmiljøråd T +45 33 11 18 33
Amaliegade 33B, 2 D +45 33 48 93 14
DK-1256 København K M +45 29 61 88 60
www.seahealth.dk alr@seahealth.dk

Ønsker du nyheder fra os i din indbakke, kan du tilmelde dig vores nyhedsmail på www.seahealth.dk.

Previous to this I had extracted the term 'indkapslet rensekar' from coincidentally the same source link listed above by Anne Lene Ries, but in its original Danish version:

Untitled - Søfartens Arbejdsmiljøråd
www.seahealth.dk/public/.../DK_udsugning.pdf
PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
E-post: info@seahealth.dk ... bejde, såsom ved arbejdsborde, maskiner, ***rensekar , trykprøvningsstande, ... svejseborde, trykprøvestande, rensekar*** til af- ...

You will see in both 21 page long Danish and English versions on their pages 15 and 16 as well as Figures 11 and 12 respectively that your term 'almindelige rensekar' is translated as 'ordinary cleaning basins'.

Again in the examples with images at the end of both versions on their pages 19 you will see Examples 2 and 3 with the term 'indkapslet rensekar' translated as 'encapsulated washing basin'

Hopefully this official information helps you in your quest for an answer to your query.

Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day4 hrs (2012-02-21 15:06:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

small correction in the presentation of the source data for easier visualization:

Søfartens Arbejdsmiljøråd ................................T +45 33 11 18 33
Amaliegade 33B, 2 ............................................D +45 33 48 93 14
DK-1256 København K ......................................M +45 29 61 88 60
www.seahealth.dk ............................................alr@seahealth.dk

You can also send your queries to this official Danish entity via e-mail at: info@seahealth.dk



andres-larsen
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hola Andres Muchas gracias. This is very helpful for the other term in my context 'ultralydskar', although I need a term just for 'rensekar', too. But I think I can find something now using 'tank', 'unit' or 'bath'. Cheers :D

Asker: Gracias de nuevo! Thanks for going to all this trouble. Much appreciated.

Asker: Hi Andres - Once again, I really appreciate all your work, but I must admit that I think the term at seahealth.dk stems from a 'weak' translation. 'washing basin' or 'cleaning basin' are generic terms that I could cover too many things. Therefore, I opt for Ditte's suggestion. But thanks for your help.