KudoZ home » Danish to English » Slang

Jeg savner Hugh

English translation: I miss Hugh


07:53 Dec 26, 2005
Danish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Slang
Danish term or phrase: Jeg savner Hugh
Something i dont undertand that is in danish. Would be great if you could translate - thanks alot!
H Bradley
English translation:I miss Hugh
Explanation:
Pretty straightforward translation.
Selected response from:

Mads Grøftehauge
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6I miss Hugh
Mads Grøftehauge
5 -2I have a longing for Hugh.
Charlesp


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
I miss Hugh


Explanation:
Pretty straightforward translation.

Mads Grøftehauge
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charlesp: yep!
1 hr

agree  Sven Petersson
10 hrs

agree  Michele Fauble
11 hrs

agree  Rebecca Barath
1 day8 hrs

agree  PCovs: Nemlig. ;o)
1 day12 hrs

agree  Eliza-Anna
3 days3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
I have a longing for Hugh.


Explanation:
because I haven't seen him for a long time...


Charlesp
Sweden
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  PCovs: This is much stronger than "savner". In Danish this would be along the lines of "Jeg længes efter Hugh".
1 day10 hrs

disagree  Eliza-Anna: In UK English 'to have a longing for a person' would have romantic undertones, whereas 'savner' in Danish does not necessarily have romantic undertones.
3 days1 hr