KudoZ home » Danish to English » Slang

sprøjte ud

English translation: come up with


14:23 Feb 16, 2005
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Slang / wholesale/retail
Danish term or phrase: sprøjte ud
Context - "Har du fået gennemset vores kommende titler, det må da være noget i kan sprøjte ud..."

The writer is apparently asking a retailer to place an order.
Don Spade
English translation:come up with
Explanation:
I could not find anything to confirm this. Anyway, I think this is an equivalent colloquial match.
Selected response from:

Eliza-Anna
United Kingdom
Grading comment
This is what I think it means too, so thanks for the confirmation.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5sell
Dan Schioenning Larsen
3come up with
Eliza-Anna


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sprøjte ud
come up with


Explanation:
I could not find anything to confirm this. Anyway, I think this is an equivalent colloquial match.

Eliza-Anna
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
This is what I think it means too, so thanks for the confirmation.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sprøjte ud
sell


Explanation:
or "throw over the counter" is more like the Danish here.

I know the question has been closed, just wanted to add this, as I don't find "come up with" very suitable.

Dan Schioenning Larsen
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish