KudoZ home » Danish to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

videnarbejder

English translation: knowledge worker


08:17 Aug 29, 2008
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / Job title in English
Danish term or phrase: videnarbejder
I'm proofreading a text in English and the translator has translated 'videnarbejder' as 'knowledge employee'. I've Googled it and the listings would seem to suggest that it is more like 'research worker'. I'm sure I've come across this before but the English word escapes me. Thanks for any help.
Jandrew
United Kingdom
English translation:knowledge worker
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-08-29 08:21:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Knowledge_worker

It's not very elegant, but this is the term.
Selected response from:

Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
Grading comment
Thanks Diarmuid.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2knowledge worker
Diarmuid Kennan
4specialistSuzanne Blangsted


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
knowledge worker


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-08-29 08:21:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Knowledge_worker

It's not very elegant, but this is the term.

Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Thanks Diarmuid.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Diarmuid.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eva Harbo Andersen: To me the Danish term "videnarbejder" seems similarly inelegant, but nevertheless commonly used.
41 mins

agree  Jens Kaestel
2 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
specialist


Explanation:
Knowledge worker rarely used in USA.

Suzanne Blangsted
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12