KudoZ home » Danish to English » Tech/Engineering

problemknusere

English translation: problem solver


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:problemknuser
English translation:problem solver

13:03 Nov 6, 2001
Danish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Danish term or phrase: problemknusere
Vi er problemknusere.



We are problem solvers/we solve problems/we offer solutions to problems? (But then would the word not be problemloesere?)
fiona harris
We are problem solvers/we solve problems
Explanation:
Hi Fiona,
Both suggestions are perfectly valid. The Danish term "problemknuser" is a modern, figurative way of saying "problemløser" - the latter term being most widely used in arithmatic.

Believe me, this is the solution to your problem!
Selected response from:

Michael Tettinek
Grading comment
Thanks to all for their suggestions. The term was used in a bullet point, but the text deals with solutions for handicapped people, so I think "problem solver". But then why not use "problemloeser"?. Victorious explained the subtle difference between the terms. In another situation e.g. an oil rig catastrophe or company crisis I may opt for "trouble-shooter".
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5problem eliminatorsRobert Creutz
5trouble-shooterxxxlone
5We are problem solvers/we solve problems
Michael Tettinek
5problem smashers, problem crunchers
Sven Petersson


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
problem smashers, problem crunchers


Explanation:
From reference

knuse vt. (se også knusende, knust)
1. (sønderslå)
break (fx a cup);
smash, shatter;



    Vintelberg & Bodelsen
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1723

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
We are problem solvers/we solve problems


Explanation:
Hi Fiona,
Both suggestions are perfectly valid. The Danish term "problemknuser" is a modern, figurative way of saying "problemløser" - the latter term being most widely used in arithmatic.

Believe me, this is the solution to your problem!

Michael Tettinek
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in pair: 17
Grading comment
Thanks to all for their suggestions. The term was used in a bullet point, but the text deals with solutions for handicapped people, so I think "problem solver". But then why not use "problemloeser"?. Victorious explained the subtle difference between the terms. In another situation e.g. an oil rig catastrophe or company crisis I may opt for "trouble-shooter".

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
trouble-shooter


Explanation:
We are trouble-shooters


    Vinterbereg & Bodelsen dansk-engelsk
xxxlone
Canada
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in pair: 763

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
problem eliminators


Explanation:
"Knuse" is stronger than "løse". It means not only to solve the problems, but to ensure they don't recur, to wipe them out, as in to "knuse" the Al Qaeda network. "Troubleshooters" could work in the right context.

Robert Creutz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12