KudoZ home » Danish to English » Tech/Engineering

røggas

English translation: flue gas temperature


11:44 Nov 13, 2001
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Danish term or phrase: røggas
Det er f.eks. tilfældet I nogle industrielle processer, hvor både røggastemperaturen og røggassens sammensætning ændres ved varierende gaskvalitet
David Rumsey
Canada
English translation:flue gas temperature
Explanation:
I am sure of 'roggas' - meaning flue gas - cf clausens teknisk ordbog. Assume temererature must mean what it says.
Selected response from:

Eliza-Anna
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2flue gas temperature
Eliza-Anna
4 -1smokegasTone Wittmann


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
smokegas


Explanation:
Hello !

Anything called smokegas in English, found some hits on google but not too many English-speaking ones,
here is one though:

http://www.novadesign.com/Newsletters/Alad/AL13.2.html

HTH !

Greetings from Tone

Tone Wittmann
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Robert Creutz: Flue gas or stack gas. The former if from a furnace.
24 mins
  -> Thanks for the info !

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
flue gas temperature


Explanation:
I am sure of 'roggas' - meaning flue gas - cf clausens teknisk ordbog. Assume temererature must mean what it says.

Eliza-Anna
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 410

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tone Wittmann: Yes, I found the same in my E -> N dictionnary ! Thanks Eliza-Anna !
5 mins

agree  Robert Creutz: Yes, in the context. Also sometimes "stack gas".
23 mins