KudoZ home » Danish to English » Tech/Engineering

pissehamrende belastende

English translation: bloody, god-awful incriminating


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:pissehamrende belastende
English translation:bloody, god-awful incriminating
Entered by: xxxlone

10:32 Nov 19, 2001
Danish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / design
Danish term or phrase: pissehamrende belastende
friendly banter
Neill
bloody, god-awful incriminating
Explanation:

pisse = bloody, or other strong expressions.

hamrende = god-awful, or any other number of translations are possible, depending on the context or - in this case- maybe you don't need to translate the word, since you already have one strong expression (bloody)

belastende = either incriminating, a strain (work), tainted (arveligt) etc.
Good luck!
Selected response from:

xxxlone
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you for your help and assistence on this matter
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1bloody, god-awful incriminatingxxxlone
5a bitchRobert Creutz


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bloody, god-awful incriminating


Explanation:

pisse = bloody, or other strong expressions.

hamrende = god-awful, or any other number of translations are possible, depending on the context or - in this case- maybe you don't need to translate the word, since you already have one strong expression (bloody)

belastende = either incriminating, a strain (work), tainted (arveligt) etc.
Good luck!


    Danish speaker
xxxlone
Canada
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in pair: 763
Grading comment
Thank you for your help and assistence on this matter

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson
21 mins
  -> Thank you very much

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a bitch


Explanation:
Precise context needed to judge whether these translations fit your case. Usually means "(that's) a bitch", meaning difficult or having some other sort of negative impact causing one considerable trouble. Slang to translate slang.

Robert Creutz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12