KudoZ home » Danish to English » Tech/Engineering

forstar du muske hvad jeg skriver nu ?

English translation: do you perhaps understand what I am writing now?


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:førstår du måske hvad jeg skriver nu ?
English translation:do you perhaps understand what I am writing now?
Entered by: Mats Wiman

05:42 Nov 20, 2001
Danish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / design
Danish term or phrase: forstar du muske hvad jeg skriver nu ?
again it is friendly comments/banter
neill
Do you perhaps understand what I am writing now?
Explanation:
There is nothing in Danish called "muske" so I'm guessing it should be "måske" = perhaps/maybe.

Hope this helps.

Native Speaker
Selected response from:

Camilla de Neergaard
Denmark
Grading comment
it makes sense at long last
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Do you perhaps understand what I am writing now?
Camilla de Neergaard
5do you understand, what I write now maybe?lone mikkelsen
5Do you perhaps understand what I write now?
Sven Petersson
4muskeIsak Otto


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Do you perhaps understand what I write now?


Explanation:
Implicit in answer.


    My geriatric brain.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1723

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
do you understand, what I write now maybe?


Explanation:
I am sure, that u should be aa

lone mikkelsen
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Do you perhaps understand what I am writing now?


Explanation:
There is nothing in Danish called "muske" so I'm guessing it should be "måske" = perhaps/maybe.

Hope this helps.

Native Speaker

Camilla de Neergaard
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
Grading comment
it makes sense at long last
thank you

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
muske


Explanation:
Some younger Danes make fun by deliberately misspelling words ... in informal contexts predominantly. Wonder if that's the case here. Unlikely to be a typo, and it's also unlikely to be an error, it's such a common word.
Native speaker, Isak Otto

Isak Otto
United Kingdom