KudoZ home » Danish to English » Tech/Engineering

vicevært

English translation: caretaker; janitor; super


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:vicevært
English translation:caretaker; janitor; super
Entered by: Sven Petersson

04:33 Nov 22, 2001
Danish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Danish term or phrase: vicevært
I love my "vicevært".
Bent
caretaker; janitor; super
Explanation:
caretaker (British English)
janitor; super (American English)
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2caretaker; janitor; super
Sven Petersson
5Vicevaert
maddy007
5Superintendentxxxlone


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
caretaker; janitor; super


Explanation:
caretaker (British English)
janitor; super (American English)


    My geriatric brain.
    Vinterberg & Bodelsen.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1723
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trine A
4 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Greta Holmer
25 days
  -> Thank you very much!

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Superintendent


Explanation:
This term is often used in Northamerica.


    Danish speaker
xxxlone
Canada
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in pair: 763

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sven Petersson: See above!
7 mins

13 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Vicevaert


Explanation:
En vicevaert kan paa "British" engelsk ogsaa vaere :

Land Lord eller Land Lady

maddy007
PRO pts in pair: 2