KudoZ home » Danish to English » Tech/Engineering

ved høj udnyttelse

English translation: by primarily using


16:58 Dec 10, 2001
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Danish term or phrase: ved høj udnyttelse
kontinuerlig drykning af mikroorganismer ved høj udnyttelse af gasformige substrater.
David Rumsey
Canada
English translation:by primarily using
Explanation:
David - I believe the key word is primary and not "high" in this sentence. This form will eliminate the word "af".
Suzanne
Selected response from:

Suzanne Blangsted
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1at a high degree of utilization
Mats Wiman
4by primarily usingSuzanne Blangsted
4A high degree of utilizationPieter_H


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
at a high degree of utilization


Explanation:
none


    Native Scandinavian with Danish friends
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 70

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pieter_H: We can say that we're in agreement...:-o))
2 mins
  -> Thanks!

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
A high degree of utilization


Explanation:
Hi David!

This is my suggestion.

ref: my dictionaries and Google-hits to confirm the validity of the term.


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=nl&q=%22+high+degree+of+util...
Pieter_H
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 24

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
by primarily using


Explanation:
David - I believe the key word is primary and not "high" in this sentence. This form will eliminate the word "af".
Suzanne

Suzanne Blangsted
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2737