KudoZ home » Danish to English » Tech/Engineering

rørsløjfe

English translation: pipe loop


16:59 Dec 10, 2001
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / drumsey@wwt.net
Danish term or phrase: rørsløjfe
Ifølge opfindelsen er loop-reaktoren udformat med en rørsløjfe der forbinder de nederste ender af nedstrømsdelen henholdsvis opstrømsdelen med hinanden til dannelse af et lukket kredsløb, hvilken rørsløjfe strekker sig i hovedsagen vandret ut til sidan bort fra det plan som defineras af den vertikale nedstrømsdel sammen med de ligeledes vertikale opstrømsdel.
David Rumsey
Canada
English translation:pipe loop
Explanation:
Hi David. This is my preferred translation of your question using the L&H tekniske ordbog. Suzanne
Selected response from:

Suzanne Blangsted
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4tubular loop
Eliza-Anna
4tube loop, tubular loopRandi Stenstrop
4pipe loopSuzanne Blangsted
4tubing loop
Mats Wiman


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tubing loop


Explanation:
none


    Native Scandinavian with Danish friends
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 70

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pipe loop


Explanation:
Hi David. This is my preferred translation of your question using the L&H tekniske ordbog. Suzanne

Suzanne Blangsted
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2737

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tube loop, tubular loop


Explanation:
Both found in Dansk-Engelsk Industriordbog (Jørgen Rohde,Gyldendal) and both confirmed by lots of Google hits.

Randi Stenstrop
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in pair: 278

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tubular loop


Explanation:
From Dansk - engelsk industriordbog - Gyldendal

Eliza-Anna
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 410