KudoZ home » Danish to English » Tech/Engineering

de frembringes en stor massetransport i loop-reaktoren

English translation: which produces a large mass transfer in the loop reactor


17:01 Dec 10, 2001
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Danish term or phrase: de frembringes en stor massetransport i loop-reaktoren
Can someone explain the sentence structure at the end of this paragraph. Am I missing something?

Ved det hydrostatiske tryk, der udøves af fermenteringsvesken i de lodrette rør opnås en lang opholdstid for gasboblerne i fermenteringsvesken, ****så de frembringes en stor massetransport i loop-reaktoren.***
David Rumsey
Canada
English translation:which produces a large mass transfer in the loop reactor
Explanation:

Hi. According to teknisk ordbog from L&H: "massetransport" in English is "mass transportation" in general but is also (in fys.) "mass transfer". I read the sentence in question as stating that fermentation is a mass increased by bubbles, and therefore there is more mass to transfer.
Suz
Selected response from:

Suzanne Blangsted
Grading comment
Suzanne: Thanks for your help. I double checked your suggestion and "mass transfer" is the correct term.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4which produces a large mass transfer in the loop reactorSuzanne Blangsted
4a big volume is circulated in loop reactors
Mats Wiman


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a big volume is circulated in loop reactors


Explanation:
masse is 'mass' but I think volume is preferable


    Native Scandinavian with Danish friends
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 70

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
which produces a large mass transfer in the loop reactor


Explanation:

Hi. According to teknisk ordbog from L&H: "massetransport" in English is "mass transportation" in general but is also (in fys.) "mass transfer". I read the sentence in question as stating that fermentation is a mass increased by bubbles, and therefore there is more mass to transfer.
Suz

Suzanne Blangsted
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2737
Grading comment
Suzanne: Thanks for your help. I double checked your suggestion and "mass transfer" is the correct term.