KudoZ home » Danish to English » Tech/Engineering

indbyrdes

English translation: "a mutual distance"


17:55 Dec 11, 2001
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Fluid mechanics
Danish term or phrase: indbyrdes
Are they talking about "mutual gaps" between multiple spreaders or a gap on both sides of a single spreader? Context below

Spredere 17 skal anbringes med en indbyrdes afstand hen gennem den horisontalt forløbende rørsløjfe 16 i loop reaktor 1, hvilken aftsand skal afpasses, så gasboblerne efter spreder 17 stadig er fordelt over den overvejende del af rørdiameteren D. Denne indbyrdes afstand mellem på hinanden følgende spredere 17 skal være mindre end eller lig med en største afstand som er givet.
David Rumsey
Canada
English translation:"a mutual distance"
Explanation:
1. Source text is not clear
2. "Spreaders" not spreader, they are in plural in the source text.
3. Mutual could refer to distance in between spreaders in a group or the distance to spreaders from another group.

Not enough context and source text is not very well written, so literally:

"Spreaders 17 should be placed at a mutual distance to the horisontal etc......"

and

"The above-mentioned [you need to insert that to make the sentence work] mutual distance between those spreaders 17 that follow each other should be less than etc..."
Selected response from:

Carole Muller
Denmark
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1spacingxxxlone
5internal
Donald MacDonell-Sanderson
5Both ?Bech
5(nothing)
Sven Petersson
4or "measurement"
Donald MacDonell-Sanderson
4in-between distancePieter_H
4Mutual gap / mutual distanceTorben AXELSEN
4"a mutual distance"Carole Muller


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
spacing


Explanation:
Hope this helps you!

xxxlone
Canada
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in pair: 763

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pernille Chapman: Maybe not as formal as the following suggestions - but it works!
2 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(nothing)


Explanation:
See examples from V&B below:

indbyrdes adj.
mutual (fx the mutual relations between our two countries; mutual understanding; a mutual exchange of documents);
reciprocal (fx obligations) (NB kan ofte udelades el. omskrives, fx holde indbyrdes samråd EU consult each other);
adv. -ly;
• indbyrdes afhængighed interdependence, mutual dependence;
i en indbyrdes afstand af ti meter at intervals of ten metres;
indbyrdes afvigende divergent;
forbinde indbyrdes interconnect;
indbyrdes forbindelse interconnection;
de er indbyrdes forskellige they differ (among themselves);
indbyrdes lighed similarity (between them);
indbyrdes modstridende
conflicting;
incompatible, contradictory (fx there exist several contradictory accounts of the affair);
rose hinanden indbyrdes praise each other;
de sloges indbyrdes they fought among themselves;
indbyrdes slægtskab (, forbindelse) interrelation;
indbyrdes uafhængige mutually independent;
indbyrdes undervisning (hist.) the monitorial system (of education);
* the difference between one species and another.


    Vintelberg & Bodelsen.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1723

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Both ?


Explanation:
Mutal gaps and gaps on each side would be the same in my oppinion.

Bech

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in-between distance


Explanation:
Hi David,

my dictionary give "in-between" as an option.

Regards,

Pieter_H

+Hits on Google to validate.


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?q=%22in-between+distance%22&hl=...
Pieter_H
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 24

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Mutual gap / mutual distance


Explanation:
Yes, your assumption is correct!

Torben AXELSEN
Finland
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in pair: 98

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"a mutual distance"


Explanation:
1. Source text is not clear
2. "Spreaders" not spreader, they are in plural in the source text.
3. Mutual could refer to distance in between spreaders in a group or the distance to spreaders from another group.

Not enough context and source text is not very well written, so literally:

"Spreaders 17 should be placed at a mutual distance to the horisontal etc......"

and

"The above-mentioned [you need to insert that to make the sentence work] mutual distance between those spreaders 17 that follow each other should be less than etc..."



    exp.
Carole Muller
Denmark
PRO pts in pair: 28

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
internal


Explanation:
Based on the context, I would think that "internal dimension/distance" is probaly what is meant.

Donald MacDonell-Sanderson
PRO pts in pair: 26

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
or "measurement"


Explanation:
As a suitable alternative

Donald MacDonell-Sanderson
PRO pts in pair: 26