KudoZ home » Danish to English » Tech/Engineering

snabel

English translation: Long flexible stalk (red/white).


18:32 Dec 16, 2001
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Danish term or phrase: snabel
lights/trailer
doatley
Norway
English translation:Long flexible stalk (red/white).
Explanation:
The lamps in question here are usually mounted at the rear of heavy vehicles or trailers,they are mounted on flexible arms (stalks)so that in case of impact they simply bend out of the way thus avoiding damage to the lenses.They show a red light to the rear and a white light to the front.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-20 21:15:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The text is certainly Norwegian.
Selected response from:

xxxnorman
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Long flexible stalk (red/white).xxxnorman
5 +1Cluster
Greta Holmer
5trunk
maddy007
5trunk
Roald Toskedal
4langhalsetxxxlone
2 -2"at" sign
Hazel Whiteley


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
trunk


Explanation:
Like the trunk of an elefant..

Roald Toskedal
Norway
Native speaker of: Norwegian
PRO pts in pair: 74

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -2
"at" sign


Explanation:
This doesn't particularly fit the context that you seem to be giving, but "snabel" (literally Danish for elephant's trunk) is used to describe the at sign in an email address (i.e. the @ in x@y.com).

Hope this helps.


    Reference: http://www.nswppa.org.au/pwtrivia.html
Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Inkuria: The @ is called a "snabel-a", not just a "snabel".
9 mins

disagree  Carole Muller: Same comment as Monique.
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
trunk


Explanation:
Det er kun "snabel a" der betyder "at" (@). Der er brug for en saetning for at kunne oversaette korrekt.

maddy007
PRO pts in pair: 2

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
langhalset


Explanation:
For example: 'langhalset lampe/lys' Maybe you can use this, since your text describes 'sidemarkeringslys og lamper Just a thought...
Good luck!


    Reference: http://www.basecampauction.dk/auction67.htm
xxxlone
Canada
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in pair: 763

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Cluster


Explanation:
This seems to be the best word as I believe the Danish is referring to a long "trunk" of lights on the back of the trailer.

Greta Holmer
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pernille Chapman: The source text is actually Norwegian, not Danish - surely someone else has spotted this, too???
55 mins

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Long flexible stalk (red/white).


Explanation:
The lamps in question here are usually mounted at the rear of heavy vehicles or trailers,they are mounted on flexible arms (stalks)so that in case of impact they simply bend out of the way thus avoiding damage to the lenses.They show a red light to the rear and a white light to the front.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-20 21:15:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The text is certainly Norwegian.

xxxnorman
PRO pts in pair: 6
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andy Bell: I'd go with this, at sign and trunk are both way off the mark!.
15 hrs

agree  Greta Holmer
5 days