KudoZ home » Danish to English » Tech/Engineering

nødstrømsanlæg

English translation: emergency power pack/emergency power generating unit


13:19 Jan 16, 2002
Danish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Danish term or phrase: nødstrømsanlæg
This is what the company does, i.e their business.
Jenny Andersson
English translation:emergency power pack/emergency power generating unit
Explanation:
Dansk-Engelsk Industriordbog (Gyldendal)

or perhaps just emergency generator?
Selected response from:

Trine A
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3emergency power pack/emergency power generating unitTrine A
5EMERGENCY POWER PLANTSuzanne Blangsted
4 +1uninterruptible power supplyxxxP. Thomson


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
emergency power pack/emergency power generating unit


Explanation:
Dansk-Engelsk Industriordbog (Gyldendal)

or perhaps just emergency generator?

Trine A
PRO pts in pair: 30
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson
1 min

agree  xxxlone: maybe just emergency units?
8 mins

agree  Mats Wiman
26 mins

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
uninterruptible power supply


Explanation:
nød = need, emergency
strøm = electric power, current
anlæg = construction


    Reference: http://www.ku.dk/adb/brugerinfo/ups.html
xxxP. Thomson

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mats Wiman: Most commonly known as UPS
4 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
EMERGENCY POWER PLANT


Explanation:
A "plant" is the "anlæg". A noted the referrence to UPS in another suggestion, but that is incorrect, the abbreviation is UPP. UPS is United Parcel Services. The L&H Ordbog also suggests Reserve Power Supply. However, the most commonly used name here in the US is Emergency Power Plant.


    L&H Tekniske Ordbog
Suzanne Blangsted
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2737