KudoZ home » Danish to English » Tech/Engineering


English translation: stock tie-up

Danish term or phrase:lagerbinding
English translation:stock tie-up
Entered by: Randi Stenstrop

17:39 Oct 16, 2002
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Danish term or phrase: lagerbinding
et nyt logistik- og produktionskoncept baseret på hurtigere gennemløbstider med flere varianter, hurtigere omstillinger, standardisering af forarbejdede råvarer, reduceret lagerbinding og automatisering af områder som lager og intern transport.
Randi Stenstrop
stock tie-up
Selected response from:

James Burns
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer

Summary of answers provided
5 +2stock tie-up
James Burns
5Shelf Time
Roald Toskedal
4inventory tied up



11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
inventory tied up

Du kan fx skrive
...less inventory tied up.....

Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in pair: 78

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
stock tie-up


James Burns
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxcrowntrans
16 mins

agree  Dan Schioenning Larsen
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Shelf Time

I had this term in an English Original for a larger logistics program last year. Just a suggestion...

Roald Toskedal
Native speaker of: Norwegian
PRO pts in pair: 74