KudoZ home » Danish to English » Tech/Engineering

handlingsvej

English translation: business routes


11:15 Jan 7, 2003
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Danish term or phrase: handlingsvej
For at kunne køre på handlingsvejene må bilens højde ikke overstige 2 m. Text refers to certain conditions for working at airports.
ADDAM Translations
English translation:business routes
Explanation:
seems to be the most logical in US English
Selected response from:

Suzanne Blangsted
Grading comment
Many thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5working/dispatch routesxxxlone
3 +1Operations Road
Mads Grøftehauge
4business routesSuzanne Blangsted


  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
business routes


Explanation:
seems to be the most logical in US English

Suzanne Blangsted
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2737
Grading comment
Many thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Mads Grøftehauge: But is it safe?
51 mins

agree  xxxcrowntrans: traffic route or trafiic lane seems more descriptive
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
working/dispatch routes


Explanation:
SInce this refers to working at airports, maybe you can use one of these terms!
Good luck.


    x
xxxlone
Canada
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in pair: 763

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Operations Road


Explanation:
Når man nu har udtrykket Airport Operations Area (AOA), kunne man så ikke også tænke sig at det hed en Operations Road eller Operations Lane?

Man kan downloade en video på FAA's site som måske giver gode ord (jeg har ikke selv set den).

Ordet 'business' forbinder jeg mest med handel/administration.

Mvh.
Mads

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-07 12:56:12 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Citat fra FAA:
\"Regardless of the type of airport vehicle you operate [...] you have the same accountability and responsibility as that of a pilot for safe airfield operations.[...]
Since good communications is essential to airport vehicle operators, a section on radio communications and phraseology is included [in the video].\"

Her kan tilføjes at oversætteren har et vist (moralsk, om ikke andet) ansvar for at terminologien er korrekt, så der ikke sker ulykker i lufthavnen.



    Reference: http://www.faarsp.org/aoa.html
Mads Grøftehauge
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in pair: 116

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Østergaard: Jeg kan nu heller ikke se, hvad "business" har at gøre med handlingsveje...
2 hrs