KudoZ home » Danish to English » Tech/Engineering

dørslåer

English translation: door bolt


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:dørslåer
English translation:door bolt
Entered by: Daphne b

21:42 Jan 18, 2003
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Danish term or phrase: dørslåer
Dør- og vinduessystemer af metal, herunder dørbeslag af metal, døre af metal, dørfjedre, ikke-elektriske dørfyldninger af metal, dørgreb af metal, dørhamre, 6. dørkarme af metal, 7. dørklinker af metal, dørlukker ikke-elektriske, dørrammer af metal, dørslåer, dørstopper af metal, dørtrin af metal, vinduer af metal, vindueshasper, vinduesrammer (sidehængte) af metal, vinduesrammer af metal, vinduesstopper af metal, vindfang (skærmtag) af metal.
Daphne b
Sweden
door bolts
Explanation:
dør - door
slå - bolt

flertal door bolts
Selected response from:

Suzanne Blangsted
Grading comment
Takk igen!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2door bolts
Suzanne Blangsted
5door lock hinges
Allround


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
door bolts


Explanation:
dør - door
slå - bolt

flertal door bolts

Suzanne Blangsted
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2737
Grading comment
Takk igen!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charlotte Langbeen
55 mins
  -> jeg takker

agree  Matt Nichols
7 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
door lock hinges


Explanation:
According to online dictionary below.


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
Allround
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in pair: 60