KudoZ home » Danish to English » Tech/Engineering

fag

English translation: Single, double and triple casement windows


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:1-fags, 2-fags og 3-fags vinduer
English translation:Single, double and triple casement windows
Entered by: Charlotte Langbeen

23:41 Jan 21, 2003
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Windows
Danish term or phrase: fag
Vinduesfag - Når man beskriver et vindue på dansk kan man have 1, 2 og 3 fags vinduer. Og i det fag kan der så være 1, 2 eller 3 vinduer (lites, på engelsk). Det engelske ord "Mullion" er den størrelse der separerer fagene - men hvad hedder et 1 fag, 2 fag og 3 fag.

På forhånd tak!
Charlotte Langbeen
United States
span eller bay
Explanation:
iht L&H tekniske ordbog. Men, hvis du f.eks. bruger order "bay window" betyder karnapvindue
Selected response from:

Suzanne Blangsted
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1light
Christina Clark
5span eller bay
Suzanne Blangsted
5bay
Allround
4oriel window
zebung


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bay


Explanation:
I følge Kjærulff Nielsen (aarches and piers divide the building into bays), og nedenstående link (space between two trusses,two bridge piles or two supports of a wall).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-21 23:47:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Her er et link: http://www.1stwindows.com/members/smart/bay.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-21 23:50:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Her er et link: http://www.1stwindows.com/members/smart/bay.htm


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
Allround
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in pair: 60

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
span eller bay


Explanation:
iht L&H tekniske ordbog. Men, hvis du f.eks. bruger order "bay window" betyder karnapvindue

Suzanne Blangsted
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2737

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
light


Explanation:
Hedder det ikke pane eller light.
Light understøttes af L&H's Bygge- og anlægsordbog


Christina Clark
Denmark
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in pair: 164

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxlone: Helt bestemt! Se Google Hits!
3 hrs
  -> Tak for det!

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
oriel window


Explanation:
Is this what you're loking for? Thee reference has a good picture example.


    Reference: http://architecture.about.com/library/blgloss-oriel.htm
zebung
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 50