KudoZ home » Danish to English » Tech/Engineering

UV-skrevne

English translation: UV-written

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:UV-skrevne
English translation:UV-written
Entered by: Daphne b

12:16 Jan 26, 2003
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Optic fibres
Danish term or phrase: UV-skrevne
Elektroniske apparater og instrumenter, optiske apparater og instrumenter samt apparater og instrumenter til måling, kontrol og signalering, herunder optiske komponenter i form af optiske telekommunikationshardware, optiske sensorer, optiske lysledere, optiske fibre, optiske fiberkomponenter, optiske bølgelederlasere, optiske Bragg gitre, optiske fibersensorer, optiske filtre, optiske integrerede chips, optiske planare bølgeledere, direkte UV-skrevne bølgeledere, aktive bølgeledere, optiske forstærkere og lasermoduler med kontrolkredsløb, lasermoduler med optiske modulatorer og kontrolkredsløb, laserarrays i planare bølgeledere, lasere og forstærkere i sjælden-jordart doteret planare bølgeledere, optiske forstærkere, optiske kommutatorer, optiske dæmpeled, optiske splittere, tabsfrie forstærkere, optiske effektudlignere, optiske multiplexere, optiske demultiplexere, optiske add-drop multiplexere, optiske transmittere, optiske modulatorer, dele og tilbehør til de nævnte varer, nemlig laser drivere, test- og kontroludstyr til optiske komponenter.

An explanation of "UV-skrevne" would be highly appreciated.
Daphne b
Sweden
UV-Written
Explanation:
192 Google hits.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-26 12:27:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Look here:
http://www.osa.org/meetings/archives/1999/Bragg/gen/invited....
Selected response from:

Charlotte Langbeen
United States
Grading comment
Thanks both of you. I think Charlotte's suggestion is applicable in this case.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4UV-Written
Charlotte Langbeen
3UV-etched
stevent


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
UV-Written


Explanation:
192 Google hits.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-26 12:27:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Look here:
http://www.osa.org/meetings/archives/1999/Bragg/gen/invited....

Charlotte Langbeen
United States
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in pair: 163
Grading comment
Thanks both of you. I think Charlotte's suggestion is applicable in this case.

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
UV-etched


Explanation:
Just another suggestion. I don't know the field.

"But although the coming UV-etched chips promise to eventually create truly tiny elements"

The ref is about making transistors, but UV-etch/etching seems to come up for various manufacturing processes (CDs circuit boards etc). Also Uv-etch resist which appears to stop it happening.

HTH


    Reference: http://h18000.www1.hp.com/rcfoc/20010507.html
stevent