KudoZ home » Danish to English » Tech/Engineering

indreguleringsspjæld

English translation: (regulating) damper


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:indreguleringsspjæld
English translation:(regulating) damper

13:27 Nov 5, 2003
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Ventilationsarmatur
Danish term or phrase: indreguleringsspjæld
"For indblæsning anbefales det altid at benytte et armatur med indreguleringsspjæld."

Ordet bruges tit på dansk, men jeg kan altså ikke finde noget tilsvarende på engelsk. Noget i retning af "airflow control damper", måske (eller er det dobbeltkonfekt)?!
Pernille Chapman
United Kingdom
airflow adaptor
Explanation:
mange googles hit
Selected response from:

Suzanne Blangsted
Grading comment
Mange tak for hjælpen. Efter samråd med kunden blev det til "(regulating) damper".
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1airflow adaptorSuzanne Blangsted
3 +2adjustment valve
Eliza-Anna


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
adjustment valve


Explanation:
One meaning of 'indregulering' is adjustment, cf D - E Industriordbog
spjæld = throttle or valve

I checked this on google and I asked a 'technical person' that I know.

Eliza-Anna
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 410

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christine Andersen: sounds convincing
2 mins

agree  xxxlone
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
airflow adaptor


Explanation:
mange googles hit

Suzanne Blangsted
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2737
Grading comment
Mange tak for hjælpen. Efter samråd med kunden blev det til "(regulating) damper".

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roald Toskedal: Yes, I don't quite like "valve" for "spjæld". "Damper" might be an alternative.
3 days4 hrs
  -> ja, maybe