KudoZ home » Danish to English » Tech/Engineering

fjederkrog

English translation: spring hook


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:fjederkrog
English translation:spring hook
Entered by: logan

14:37 Dec 8, 2003
Danish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Danish term or phrase: fjederkrog
'Spring hook' doesn't mean anything as far as I know...
logan
spring hoook
Explanation:
det er rigtigt iht alt fra L&H
Selected response from:

Suzanne Blangsted
Grading comment
Thanks, I guess sometimes you're right and you don't even know it. =)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5spring hoookSuzanne Blangsted
2snap hook
Christine Andersen


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
snap hook


Explanation:
You don't give any context ...
spring snap?? (= snap hook) (karabinhage)
Spring catch/ring? (springlås)
spring washer ? (låseskive)

There are dozens of 'spring' and 'fjeder' connections in the dictionary and thousands on the Net, but all context sensitive.


    L&H Teknisk Ordbog
Christine Andersen
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2010

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
spring hoook


Explanation:
det er rigtigt iht alt fra L&H

Suzanne Blangsted
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2737
Grading comment
Thanks, I guess sometimes you're right and you don't even know it. =)