KudoZ home » Danish to English » Tech/Engineering

pallex- reoler

English translation: pallex rack


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:pallex- reoler
English translation:pallex rack
Entered by: abborre

16:06 Dec 21, 2003
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Danish term or phrase: pallex- reoler
Grill og tilbehør eksponeres i pallex- reoler, venligst se vedlagte planogrammer.
PMPtranslations
pallex rack
Explanation:

»reol - bookshelf; bookcase; (til værktøj etc.) rack.

I looked up PallEx on the web and it appears to be a pallet distribution company. In your example I would suggest using a pallex rack.
Selected response from:

abborre
Denmark
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1pallex rackabborre
4 -1pallex cabinetSuzanne Blangsted


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
pallex cabinet


Explanation:
racks eller cabinets

Suzanne Blangsted
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2737

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  abborre: see my answer
52 mins
  -> I don't beleive they use pallets in a store but a cabinet system for merchandize

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pallex rack


Explanation:

»reol - bookshelf; bookcase; (til værktøj etc.) rack.

I looked up PallEx on the web and it appears to be a pallet distribution company. In your example I would suggest using a pallex rack.


    Reference: http://www.warehousenews.co.uk/Mini-Sites/Pallex/Pallex-Home...
abborre
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 60
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Marcolin
3 days 18 hrs