KudoZ home » Danish to English » Tech/Engineering

markedsparasollerne

English translation: market umbrellas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:markedsparasollerne
English translation:market umbrellas
Entered by: abborre

18:40 Dec 21, 2003
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Danish term or phrase: markedsparasollerne
Ny Parasolstativ bliver leveret i år til markedsparasollerne.
PMPtranslations
market umbrellas
Explanation:
These are large umbrellas one would have on a market stand or typical of the high street it Denmark.
Selected response from:

abborre
Denmark
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5market umbrellasabborre
3Market parasol
Eliza-Anna


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
market umbrellas


Explanation:
These are large umbrellas one would have on a market stand or typical of the high street it Denmark.

abborre
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 60

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Market parasol


Explanation:
'My little English brain' thinks this is right. Also, checked with a friend and Oxford English dictionary seems to confirm.

Eliza-Anna
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 410