KudoZ home » Danish to English » Tech/Engineering

inventar til et lag

English translation: fittings for one layer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:inventar til et lag
English translation:fittings for one layer
Entered by: Sven Petersson

19:34 Dec 21, 2003
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Danish term or phrase: inventar til et lag
I modtager inventar til et lag mere således at den bliver 2 mtr høj.
PMPtranslations
fittings for one layer
Explanation:
You will receive fittings for one further layer, so that it reaches a height of 2 metres.
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3fittings for one layer
Sven Petersson
4 +2equipment for a layerabborre
5 -1receive additional merchandize to a layer,Suzanne Blangsted


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
receive additional merchandize to a layer,


Explanation:
my suggestions

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-21 21:57:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

inventory er også brugt i USA - så du kan sige
receive additional inventory to increase the layer 2 meters.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-21 21:58:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, increase the layer to 2 meters.
I forgot the \"to\"

Suzanne Blangsted
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2737

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  abborre: please see my answer
6 mins

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
equipment for a layer


Explanation:
You will receive equipment for a layer more so that it becomes 2 metres high

abborre
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christine Andersen: This sounds better than Sven Petersson's but means the same
12 hrs

neutral  Roald Toskedal: I think that "equipment" sounds a tad too 'big' here.. We ARE talking about bars, nuts, and bolts, right? How about 'parts'/'accessories', etc.?
1 day 2 hrs

agree  Mario Marcolin
3 days 17 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
fittings for one layer


Explanation:
You will receive fittings for one further layer, so that it reaches a height of 2 metres.

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1723
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  abborre
1 hr
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Matt Nichols
10 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Charlotte Langbeen
1 day 20 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!