KudoZ home » Danish to English » Tech/Engineering

hyndeforkant

English translation: on the edge of the shelf. (shelf edge)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:hyndeforkant
English translation:on the edge of the shelf. (shelf edge)
Entered by: Suzanne Blangsted

19:54 Dec 21, 2003
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Danish term or phrase: hyndeforkant
...er skilte som sidste år med billede og beskrivelse af alle teltene. Disse sættes op i blå rammer foran teltene i p-systemerne. Der er plads på skiltet til hyndeforkant.
PMPtranslations
on the edge of the shelf. (shelf edge)
Explanation:
jeg tror du har en stavefejl, og at der måske skal stå hylde i stedet for hynde.
Selected response from:

Suzanne Blangsted
Grading comment
Tack!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1cushion edgeabborre
4 +2on the edge of the shelf. (shelf edge)Suzanne Blangsted


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
on the edge of the shelf. (shelf edge)


Explanation:
jeg tror du har en stavefejl, og at der måske skal stå hylde i stedet for hynde.

Suzanne Blangsted
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2737
Grading comment
Tack!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christine Andersen: The whole sentence sounds garbled, but 'skilte' (signs with price and other customer information) must be attached to the shelf / 'hyldekant' where they are clearly visible.
9 hrs
  -> jeg takker

agree  Mario Marcolin
3 days 15 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cushion edge


Explanation:
hynde is a cushion or bolster

abborre
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christine Andersen: True, but this sentence just doesn't make sense, which is why BLANGSTED's version sounds more likely to me
9 hrs