KudoZ home » Danish to English » Tech/Engineering

Gulvtæppet/gardisthovedet

English translation: The carpet still appeared with the faded guard's head

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:Gulvtæppet/gardisthovedet
English translation:The carpet still appeared with the faded guard's head
Entered by: Suzanne Blangsted

17:31 Jan 13, 2004
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Danish term or phrase: Gulvtæppet/gardisthovedet
Vi var efterhånden ved at have en museumsbutik. Gulvtæppet var
stadig med gardisthovedet godt falmet. Der var papbaldakiner...
PMPtranslations
The carpet still appeared with the faded guard's head
Explanation:
eller noget lignende. Carpet bruges om et stort gulvtæppe, rug bruges om et meget lille gulvtæppe
Selected response from:

Suzanne Blangsted
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1The carpet still appeared with the faded guard's head
Suzanne Blangsted
3Rug/guardsman's head
Eliza-Anna


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Rug/guardsman's head


Explanation:
"Gulvtæppet" could be either "rug" or "carpet".

I think "guardsman's head" is a good translation of "gardisthovedet" because "gardist" means "guardsman". Checked with Vinterberg and Bodelsen and Politekens dictionary.

Eliza-Anna
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 410

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The carpet still appeared with the faded guard's head


Explanation:
eller noget lignende. Carpet bruges om et stort gulvtæppe, rug bruges om et meget lille gulvtæppe

Suzanne Blangsted
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2737

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roald Toskedal
13 hrs
  -> jeg takker