papbaldakiner

English translation: cardboard baldachin (eller) cardboard hood

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:papbaldakiner
English translation:cardboard baldachin (eller) cardboard hood
Entered by: Suzanne Blangsted

17:31 Jan 13, 2004
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Danish term or phrase: papbaldakiner
Vi var efterhånden ved at have en museumsbutik. Gulvtæppet var
stadig med gardisthovedet godt falmet. Der var papbaldakiner...
PMPtranslations
cardboard baldachin (eller) cardboard hood
Explanation:
Vinterberg & Bodelsens ordbog
Selected response from:

Suzanne Blangsted
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1cardboard baldachin (eller) cardboard hood
Suzanne Blangsted
3Cardboard canopies
Eliza-Anna


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Cardboard canopies


Explanation:
pap=cardboard
baldakin is a type of 'hood' or 'canopy'. If the object is meant to be decorative, I think canopy would be better than 'hood'.

Eliza-Anna
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 410

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cardboard baldachin (eller) cardboard hood


Explanation:
Vinterberg & Bodelsens ordbog

Suzanne Blangsted
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2737

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roald Toskedal
13 hrs
  -> jeg takker




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search