KudoZ home » Danish to English » Tech/Engineering

styreskrue

English translation: adjusting screw; adjustment screw


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:styreskrue
English translation:adjusting screw; adjustment screw
Entered by: Sven Petersson

17:12 Oct 14, 2001
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Danish term or phrase: styreskrue
Hello I´m translating a text concerning kitchen cupboards from Danish to Norwegian. But maybe the English word could help me solve my problem.

(Context: Sett med bøsning
og styreskrue er vedlagt.)

Thanks for all your help !
Tone
Tone Wittmann
adjusting screw; adjustment screw
Explanation:
Implicit in answer.
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Thanks for all your detailed answers !
I ended uo using the Norwegian equivalent to adjustment screw, justeringsskrue.......

Greetings from Tone
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1guide screw
Sven Petersson
4 +1steering skrew
Eliza-Anna
5adjusting screw; adjustment screw
Sven Petersson
4Guide pin
Andy Bell
5 -1dowel screwxxxlone


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
adjusting screw; adjustment screw


Explanation:
Implicit in answer.


    My geriatric brain.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1723
Grading comment
Thanks for all your detailed answers !
I ended uo using the Norwegian equivalent to adjustment screw, justeringsskrue.......

Greetings from Tone

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
guide screw


Explanation:
OOPS!
Could also be: "guide screw"
Sorry!


    My geriatric brain.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1723

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Randi Stenstrop: Definitely guide screw. Stilleskrue and styreskrue are not the same.(Dansk-Engelsk Industriordbog, Gyldendal)
1 hr
  -> Thank you very much!

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
dowel screw


Explanation:
Hope this helps you!. Goodluck!


    Reference: http://www.aaronswoodscrews.com/
xxxlone
Canada
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in pair: 763

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sven Petersson: No, "dowel screw" is something else. See your own reference!
13 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
steering skrew


Explanation:
I found this in L & H Maskin og vaerktojsteknisk ordbog.

Eliza-Anna
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 410

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson: Kosher!
12 hrs

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Guide pin


Explanation:
I find no Norwegian equivalent in my teknisk ordbok - however styre pinne - or guide pin is suggested. I'd go for guide - and decide whether you want pin or screw.
Andy

Andy Bell
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 66