KudoZ home » Danish to English » Telecom(munications)

krydsfelt (in this context)

English translation: main distributing frame


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:krydsfelt (in this context)
English translation:main distributing frame
Entered by: quincey

13:13 Mar 30, 2007
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
Danish term or phrase: krydsfelt (in this context)
Ved centrallinjesegmenter af faste kredsløb forstås en forbindelse, der strækker
sig mellem to lokalcentraler/netnoder med krydsfelt for faste kredsløb
quincey
United Kingdom
main distributing frame
Explanation:
Gyldendals store røde ordbog, Allan Warrern DA>EN tekn. ordbog og Ordbogen.com all agree on this one.
Hope this helps.... :-)
Selected response from:

Jens Kaestel
Australia
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5main distributing frame
Jens Kaestel
2circuit
Diarmuid Kennan


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
circuit


Explanation:
.

Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
main distributing frame


Explanation:
Gyldendals store røde ordbog, Allan Warrern DA>EN tekn. ordbog og Ordbogen.com all agree on this one.
Hope this helps.... :-)

Jens Kaestel
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3