KudoZ home » Danish to English » Telecom(munications)

Fjernarkiv - nærarkiv

English translation: remote archive - local archive


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:fjernarkiv - nærarkiv
English translation:remote archive - local archive
Entered by: Sven Petersson

18:18 Feb 11, 2009
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Telecom(munications) / Dokumentarkiv
Danish term or phrase: Fjernarkiv - nærarkiv
Baggrund for juridisk afdelings processer

Nogen ideer? PFT!
Lise Leavitt
United States
remote archive - local archive
Explanation:
:o)
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Thank you! Again! ;D
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4remote archive - local archive
Sven Petersson
4offline archive - nearline archive
Anton Konashenok


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
remote archive - local archive


Explanation:
:o)

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you! Again! ;D

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikolaj Widenmann
9 mins
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Christine Andersen: Directly transferred in fact from the era when libraries were huge collectios of paper tomes and microfiche was an attempt to keep more locally. If your eyesight suffers from a modern monitor, you can be thankful we've moved on that far at least!!
13 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Michael J.H. Davies: sounds right
16 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Diarmuid Kennan
17 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
offline archive - nearline archive


Explanation:
Depending on the situation, either Sven's suggestion or this one may apply. If a hierarchical storage management system is used, then it's usually called online/nearline/offline.

Anton Konashenok
Czech Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Michael J.H. Davies: i agree that it could be 'offline' but should it not then be '- online' archive?
14 hrs
  -> The online tier is usually considered working storage, not an archive